Streaming Media - Video Collections

The Films on Demand streaming video collections provide access to over 8,000 documentaries and educational video titles covering a wide range of curriculum related topics. The Library subscribes to the Businesses & Economics collection, the Criminal Justice & Law collection, the "Inside Statistics" collection, and a number of individually purchased titles across Science and Health.

• Click here to explore the Films on Demand streaming video collection

The Business & Economics video collection (6,590 titles):

In a world of bubbles and busts, extreme poverty and astronomical wealth, rapidly emerging worldwide markets and a digital revolution that is transforming practically everything, few video collections are more crucial to keeping up with changing times. Economic theory, basic business education, accounting and finance fundamentals, business ethics and law, management and marketing—it’s all here, in depth.

The Criminal Justice & Law video collection (1,500 titles):

With several hundred titles spanning criminal investigation, legal studies, criminology, and the justice system, this collection covers the basics and also digs deep into the intricacies of topics such as forensic science, homeland security, police training, the criminal mind, juvenile justice, cybercrime, human rights, and more.

The Library has purchased the following vidoe from Docuseek:

Hot Coffee (Documentary)

Seinfeld mocked it. Letterman put it on one of his Top Ten lists. More than 15 years later, the McDonald's coffee case continues to be cited as a prime example of how citizens use 'frivolous' lawsuits to take unfair advantage of America's legal system.But is that an accurate portrayal of the facts? 

Kanopy is a streaming video service offering documentaries and feature films, operating on an annual lease model. After a lease expires, the library loses access to the film unless it renews the lease.

Review our policy for leasing (or renewing) Kanopy films in the "On-Demand Video" section of this guide.

• Explore our leased Kanopy titles by clicking on the titles below.

Swank Digital Campus provides onsite and online streaming access to feature films for educational use. After a lease expires, the library loses access to the film unless it renews the lease.

Review our policy for leasing (or renewing) Swank films in the "On-Demand Video" section of this guide.

• Explore our leased Swank titles by clicking on the titles below.